top of page
DFWDancePhotography-4.YouCan’tStoptheBeat-LeapofFaithArtsMinistries-80.jpg

Calendar of Events 

 

Event and Performance Calendar 

2024-2025 (Tentative) 

*Please note this calendar is subject to change*

 

Week of August 5th:  Spotlight, City Lights, Brilliance & Production Rehearsals begin

Week of August 19th:  Little Lights, Daylight & Limelight Rehearsals begin

 

***Rehearsal hours are subject to change due to the fact we are starting some of our Shining Light classes prior to the start of our season. We will return to our Fall Schedule the week of August 19th when classes officially begin. More information will be sent in an upcoming email.***

Friday, August 16th:  SL Kickoff Party (All teams event)

 

August 19th-23rd:  Studio Dance Classes Begin

 

September:  SL Leadership Workshop from  (All teams event- Little Lights, early release)

 

Saturday, September 28th:  Plainfield Homecoming Parade (All teams event)

*There may be a required purchase for the Homecoming Parade for the theme.  This will be charged & processed through your account.

Saturday, October 19th OR Saturday, October 26th:  Shining Lights Photo Shoot @ LOF (All teams event)

Sunday, November 15th-17th:  360 Dance Fest @ Brookfield High School (Daylight-Brilliance Teams)

Sunday in November: Timbers of Shorewood" Retirement Center Performance from 2:00-3:00 pm (All teams event)

Friday, December 6th:  SL Christmas Party (All teams event- Little Lights, early release)

December:  LOF Christmas Showcase (Studio Event)

 

January 24th-26th:  Dance Revolution in Wheeling, IL (optional convention-Production & 1 Brilliance Dance will be performing) 

 

Saturday, February 8th:  Feed My Starving Children in Aurora from 2:00-3:45 pm (Studio Event)

Friday in February:  SL Showcase @ Grace Pointe OR Plainfield South (All teams event)

 

Saturday in February:  Shining Lights Adjudication @ LOF (Brilliance, City Lights, Spotlight & any solos/duets/trios)

February/March:  "Lovin' Lunches" Serving Event @ LOF (All teams event)

March 14th-16th:  Tribute Competition @ Oswego East High School (Brilliance, City Lights, Spotlight & any solos/duets/trios) 

April 11th-13th:  Bloom Regionals (Brilliance, City Lights, Spotlight & any solos/duets/trios)

 

May 3rd-4th:  Collab w/ Ballet 5:8 (Brilliance & Spotlight) *Tentative

 

May/June:  SL Banquet (All teams event)

 

June:  LOF Recital (Studio Event)

 

June 27th-29th:  Bloom Nationals (optional- Brilliance, City Lights, Spotlight & any solos/duets/trios)

 

Production Rehearsal Schedule (Saturdays 9:30-11 am)

  • August 10th

  • August 17th 

  • September 7th

  • October 5th

  • November 9th

  • December 7th

  • January 11th

**Extra Rehearsal January 18th as we head into DR (DR Attendees ONLY)**

  • February 8th

  • March 1st

  • NO April Rehearsal (due to spring break, competition, photo day, etc)

  • May 10th

  • May 31st OR June Date

bottom of page